Our Celebrated Faculty

Our expert faculty of industry professionals and emerging and acclaimed artists teach here because they enjoy the unique atmosphere and the freedom it gives them to focus on their students.
They bring an energizing combination of real-world experience and passion to each class that helps students to gain practical, working knowledge of material processes.

Artists Resources

Blacksmithing

  • Adrian Rodriguez
  • Ben Carpenter
  • Brian Buono
  • Carla Hall
  • Celeste Flores
  • Chris Niemer – Department Head
  • Hiroki Fukushima
  • James Adamo
  • James Austin
  • Jeff Pringle
  • Mackenzie O’Brien
  • Mark Kraus
  • Mitchell McNeely
  • Nissa Gustafson

Ceramics

  • Cathy Lu
  • Celeste Flores
  • Gopi Shah
  • Holly Coley – Department Head
  • Jora Anderson
  • Michiko Fukushima
  • Rikki Smeltzer
  • Stephanie Intelisano
  • Thomas Rockwell

Enameling

Fire Performance

  • Lara Hopwood – Department Head
  • Albert Hill
  • Amber Garrett
  • Bridget Harrison
  • Krissy Humphreys
  • Kyle Johnson
  • Satise Dizon
  • Shaina Johnson
  • TJ Rockwell

Foundry

  • Nick DiPhillipo – Department Head
  • Alex Smith
  • Crystal Carillo
  • Denise Snaer-Gauder
  • Ivan Berejkoff
  • Kier Lugo
  • Laurel Hermes
  • Mike Feeney
  • Wayne Shaffer

Glass

  • Arlo Fishman
  • Barbara Barnett
  • Brendan Dreaper
  • Emily Taft
  • Heather Katz
  • Janet Hiebert – Fusing Department Head
  • Janice Peacock
  • Jeremy Scidmore – Cold Working and Casting Department Head
  • Julie Bright
  • Kier Lugo- Glassblowing Department Head
  • Kinto Diriwatcher
  • Lancelot Fraser
  • Laurel Wong
  • Lauren Ekman – Flameworking Department Co-Head
  • Lee Granberg
  • Louisa Sanders
  • Maggie Kelly
  • Maris Zuk
  • Mary Catherine Richardson
  • Mathew Porkola
  • Megaen Curl
  • Michael Dickison
  • Mimi Dean
  • Peggy Wilson
  • Ralph McCaskey – Flameworking Department Co-Head
  • Sam Schumacher
  • Tansy Brooks
  • Teddie Hathaway
  • Warren

Bike Shop

  • Camille MacCrae
  • Carmen Gambino – Department Head
  • Elliott Surber
  • Jeremy Cavagnolo
  • Sudhu Tewari
  • Evan Wilcox
  • Robert Collins
  • Max Chen
  • Megaen Curl
  • Julie Bright
  • Rusty Howson

Jewelry

Kinetics & Electronics

Machine Shop

Moldmaking

Neon & Light

Textiles, Leather, & Fine Art

  • Henry Boyle
  • Holly Coley
  • Katelyn Ellis
  • Ralph McCaskey – Leather
  • Rikki Smeltzer
  • Ruben Guzman – Cartoneria
  • Sagarika Rao
  • Sophia Constance – Leather
  • Stella Kim
  • Thomas Rockwell- Area Head
  • Ralph McCaskey – Leather

Welding

  • Alejo Aragon
  • Benjamin Carpenter
  • Brian Buono
  • Brian Enright
  • Camille MacRae
  • Carla Hall
  • Carmen Gambino
  • David Wright
  • Diana Planson
  • Doug Moore
  • Evelyn Donis
  • Haley Grebe
  • Hilary Engelman
  • Ivan Berejkoff
  • James Adamo
  • Jazzy Schwinges -Williams
  • Jim Pacheco
  • Liisa Pine Schoonmaker
  • MacKenzie O’Brien
  • Michelle Acosta
  • Nathan Kandus
  • Nigel Fluharty
  • Paul Dorough
  • Rob Nehring
  • Robert Collins
  • Robin MacSwain
  • Rusty Howson
  • Scott Newcomb
  • Stephan Powidzki
  • Tory Fink
  • Warren Breslau
  • Zai Divecha

Woodworking

  • Adrien Segal
  • Donna Lauzon
  • Douglas Hill
  • Drew Prober
  • Elliott Surber
  • Felix Torres
  • Gregg Senn
  • Heather Trosdahl
  • Jeffery Goodwin
  • Johanna Neaderhouser – Department Head
  • Jolie Karno
  • Jose Juarez
  • Justin Mrazik
  • Ledora Lewis-Hightower
  • Lindsay Partridge
  • Mateo Hao
  • Matt Wolpe
  • Melanie Abrantes
  • Michael Bray
  • Rachel Cohen
  • Russell Hilken
  • Shawn Hibmacronan